Frequently Asked Questions
Our customers most frequent questions about operations and procedures related to BSP, CASS and agent accreditation are continuously compiled into a knowledge database accessible to all, at all times.
Reset Search
 

 

Article

Is it mandatory for travel agents to provide the passenger’s mobile phone and email address?

« Go Back

Information

 
TitleIs it mandatory for travel agents to provide the passenger’s mobile phone and email address?
URL NameIs-it-mandatory-for-travel-agents-to-provide-the-passenger-s-mobile-phone-and-email-address-1448977338174
Answer
As per Resolution 830d and in accordance with the ticketing and reservation procedures of the airline agents should provide the passenger’s mobile phone number and/or email address in the PNR. Travel agents should use the industry standard for the contact element entry SSRs CTCE and CTCM.

​For more information, please click here.

Feedback

 

Was this article helpful?


   

Feedback

Please tell us how we can make this article more useful.

Characters Remaining: 255

 

Page Background Image